Home / Politics / NPP primaries: 44 candidates contesting, seven going unopposed in the Greater Accra Region

NPP primaries: 44 candidates contesting, seven going unopposed in the Greater Accra Region

必威体育app官网Share this with more people!

必威体育app官网The National Executive Committee (NEC) of the New Patriotic Party (NPP) has approved 51 parliamentary candidates in the Greater Accra Region for the June 20 primaries.

必威体育app官网Seven of the candidates are going unopposed whilst 44 of them will slug it out to win the sole ticket in the 20 constituencies with sitting Members of Parliament.

Those going unopposed are expected to be acclaimed at the constituency delegates’ conference on June 20.

They are: Mrs Ursula Owusu-Ekuful, the incumbent MP for Ablekuma West; Mr Henry Quartey, the sitting MP for Ayawaso Central; Dr Bernard Okoe-Boye, the MP for Ledzokuku; Mr Abu-Bakar Saddique Boniface, the sitting MP for Madina; Mr Patrick Yaw Boamah, the sitting MP for Okaikwei Central; Mr Moses Anim, the MP for Trobu; and Madam Tina Gifty Naa Ayeley Mensah, the incumbent MP for Weija-Gbawe.

必威体育app官网The forty-four candidates that are expected to battle for the sole slot at the Party’s primaries are:

ABLEKUMA CENTRAL

  1. EBENEZER GILBERT NII NARH NARTEY
  2. PAUL LANTEY LAMPTEY

必威体育app官网ABLEKUMA NORTH

  1. NANA AKUA OWUSU AFRIYIEH
  2. JOHN KOJO AGBOTEY
  3. KWADWO POKU ADJEI-BARWUAH
  4. SHEILA BARTELS

ADENTAN CONSTITUENCY

  1. EMMANUEL KWESI MANTEY
  2. YAW BUABEN ASAMOA
  3. FREDA AGYEMANG SARPONG
  4. ALFRED ABABIO KUMI

ANYAA SOWUTUOM

  1. DICKSON ADOMAKO KISSI

2 NANA AMA ASAFO – BOAKYE

  1. EDNA PATRICIA SACKEY
  2. EMMANUEL TOBBIN

必威体育app官网5 EMMAUEL LAMPTEY

必威体育app官网BORTIANOR NGLESHIE

1 SYLVESTER TETTEH

  1. GEORGE ADDO OSEI-WAREE
  2. GIFTY MENSAH
  3. FREDRICK ABBAN
  4. HABIB SAAD

必威体育app官网DOME KWABENYA

  1. MICHAEL A.Y.N.N. OQUAYE

必威体育app官网2 SARAH ADWOA SAFO

必威体育app官网KROWOR  CONSTITUENCY

  1. ELIZABETH AFOLEY QUAYE

必威体育app官网2 ERIC ARYIKWEI OKINE

必威体育app官网3 EMMANUEL LARYEA ODAI

必威体育app官网LA DADEKOTOPON

必威体育app官网1 VINCENT SOWAH ODOTEI

  1. JOSEPH GERALD TETTEH NYANYOFIO
  2. COMFORT ADEI KOTEY

OKAIKWEI  SOUTH

必威体育app官网1 MR AHMED ARTHUR

必威体育app官网2 DAKOA NEWMAN

必威体育app官网3 NANA FREDUA -AGYEMAN OFORI – ATTA

必威体育app官网OKAIKWEI NORTH

  1. FUSEINI ISSAH
  2. KENNETH K.A. KURANCHIE

必威体育app官网TEMA CENTRAL

  1. YVES HANSON – NORTEY

2 AGYEMAN PREMPEH RAMSEYER

  1. KOFI BRAKO

4 CHARLES FORSON

TEMA EAST

  1. DANIEL NII K. TITUS-GLOVER
  2. BENAJAMIN ASHITEY AMARH

TEMA WEST

  1. KINGSLEY CARLOS AHENKORAH
  2. KEKU ARMQUASI – ARMUZUAH
  3. KWASI POKU BOSOMPEM

必威体育app官网Source: GNA

Share this with more people!

Check Also

Ghana Parliament passes CIMG Bill 2019

必威体育app官网Parliament on Thursday, June 4, 2020, passed the Chartered Institute of Marketing, Ghana (CIMG) Bill, …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *